R. 36.3.
--------------
[1]
Research indicates Schwarz' attempts to locate her husband have prompted her to file similar actions against Interpol, the Executive Office of United States Attorneys, the Merit Systems Protection Board, the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the Department of Commerce, the Church of Scientology International, the California Department of Corrections, and the San Quentin Prison Warden and Staff (among others).
--------------
[2]
As noted by the district court, the NIC is an arm of the BOP. See 18 U.S.C. § 4351(a) ("There is hereby established within the Bureau of Prisons a National Institute of Corrections."). However, it is unclear whether the NIC is an "agency" subject to the FOIA. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(f) (defining "agency" for purposes of FOIA).
From: ptsc <ptsc AT nym DOT cryptofortress DOT com>
Subject: Schwarz Circuit Court Kook Suit Archives SCHWARZ v NATIONAL ARCHIVES