See United [*232] States v. Williams, 385 F. Supp. 1400, 1405 (E.D.Mich.1974). During the search of a cabinet labeled "Confessional Formulary"
[…] Thus, the motion of the defendants to dismiss the first count of the indictment is denied.
III. THE FEDERAL STATUTE PROSCRIBING THE INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS MUST BE READ TO REQUIRE A FEDERAL NEXUS IN ORDER TO PASS CONSTITUTIONAL MUSTER, AND SUCH A NEXUS IS PRESENTED IN THIS CASE.
The defendants have moved to dismiss Count Two of the indictment which charges a violation of section 2511(1)(a) of Title 18 U.S.C., the federal provision prohibiting eavesdropping. The defendants move to dismiss on the ground that the statute exceeds the bounds of Congressional authority to legislate.
Section 2511(1)(a) provides criminal penalties for anyone who "wilfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire or oral communication." Section 2511(1)(a) is supplemented by section 2511(1)(b)(i-iv) which prohibits the interception of "oral communications through the use of equipment under circumstances which involve or affect interstate commerce."