See United [*232] States v. Williams, 385 F. Supp. 1400, 1405 (E.D.Mich.1974). During the search of a cabinet labeled "Confessional Formulary"
[…] Moreover, failure to serve even the warrant is merely a ministerial violation of Rule 41(d) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and would not render the search fatally defective. See United States v. Klapholz, 17 F.R.D. 18 (D.C.N.Y.1955), aff'd., 230 F.2d 494 (2d Cir. 1956), cert. denied, 351 U.S. 924, 76 S. Ct. 781, 100 L.
Ed. 1454 (1956). Accordingly, the searches are not in violation of law on the ground that the affidavit was not served along with the warrant.
V. THE AGENTS DID NOT USE EXCESSIVE FORCE IN THE COURSE OF THE SEARCHES.
Section 3109 of 18 U.S.C. provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
A. The Cedars-Sinai Complex.
At the Cedars-Sinai Complex FBI agents appeared at the main gate at 6:00 A.M.
and the yard was empty. Trans. of August 23, 1979 at 164. The agents rang the buzzer and the night caretaker came outside.