There are a few minor glitches in this, the Great Mambo
[…] To the extent that
this entry might indicate that the Defendant was released
that day, it would be inaccurate.
POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
Penal Code section I 424(a)(1) provides in part that the
notice of motion to disqualify the district attorney shall
contain a statement of the facts setting forth the grounds
for the claimed disqualification, the legal authorities
relied upon by the moving party, and be supported by affidavits
of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts
set forth in the affidavits
The standard for granting the motion is stated in Penal
Code section 1424(a)( 1) as follows: "The motion may not
be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of
interest exists that would render it unlikely that the
defendant would receive a fair trial"
In People v. Merrit, 19 Cal.App 4th 1573, 24 Cal Rptr 2d
177(1993), the court confirmed that the term "conflict"
within the meaning of Penal Code section 1424 as "evidence
of a reasonable possibility the district attorney's office
may not be able to exercise its discretionary function