On Thu, 10 May 2001 21:29:53 -0700, Keith Henson
[…] picketing and posting on the Internet) are protected by the First
Amendment. The complaint to the Grand Jury and Supervisors is NOT
about the DA’s bringing these charges. (Although if you want to see
the details, they can be found at http://freehenson.tripod.com.)
What I am complaining about is that I have evidence that Mr. Kendrick
Moxon, Ms Ava Paquette of his office, and at least one Deputy DA in
Hemet conspired to have me arrested on a Riverside warrant for failure
to appear, and *no lawful authority will look into the matter.*
Conspiracy is covered in Section 182, of the Penal code. It reads in
part:
182. (a) If two or more persons conspire: (1) To commit any crime. (2)
Falsely and maliciously to indict another for any crime, *or to
procure another to be charged or arrested for any crime.*
Moxon and Paquette are Scientology lawyers. They set up an otherwise
pointless *videotaped* deposition of me in the Los Angeles case of
Hurtado v. Berry. Even though there was no reason for me to be
deposed in that case (no first hand knowledge about it at all), I was
subpoenaed.