From: elrond1@home.com (Gregg)
[…] San Jose Division
The Honorable Ronald M. Whyte
NOTICE OF DEFENDANT-APPELLANT H. KEITH HENSON'S
FUGITIVE STATUS AND MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL
I. On April 26, 2001, defendant-appellant H. Keith Henson was
criminally convicted for violating the California Hate Crime statute,
Cal. Penal Code § 422.6(a), resulting from his intimidating,
threatening and oppressing Scientologists on account of their
religious beliefs, following ajury trial in Riverside County (Ex, A).'
Following his conviction, the court
----------------------------------
footnote
1 Cal. Penal Code § 422.6(a) provides in pertinent part:
No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or
threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with,
oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or
enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him
or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the
Constitution or laws of the United States because of the other
person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability,
gender, or sexual orientation, or because he or she perceives that the
other person has one or more of those characteristics.
end footnote
----------------------------