On Mon, 30 Jul 2001 06:19:05 GMT, hkhenson@home.com (Keith Henson)
[…] Creditor argues that the Court's actions and
statements show that the Court is (in Creditor's words):
"prejudging the case"; "collaterally attacking" the jury verdict
underlying Creditor's judgment; "demeaning" the importance of
Creditor's copyright; "demeaning" the Scientology religion;
"chastising" and "criticizing" Creditor for being represented by
many attorneys; and affording "unequal treatment" and indulging in
"blatant favoritism" toward Debtor based on "improper" factors such
as the number of Creditor's attorneys and Debtor's age.
Creditor seeks recusal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §455 (a), which
MEMORAMDUM DECISION
DENYING MOTION TO RECUSE 2
[end of p. 2 of Exhibit A]
------------
provides that:
Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States
shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
This Court is not subjectively biased toward Debtor or Creditor.
However, as Creditor correctly notes, the test under §455 (a) is an
objective one, "so that what matters is not the reality of bias or
prejudice but its appearance", *Liteky v. U.S.*, 510 U.S. 540, 548,