UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A party with a judgment issued by a United States District Court may domesticate it, or "register" the judgment in any district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Upon registration, the judgment will have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in a like manner. Id. 28 U.S.C. § 1963, in pertinent part, provides:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any district court or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of such judgment in any other district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.
A judgment may not be registered pursuant to § 1963 unless it
5
is a final judgment. A judgment in not final if an appeal is pending, even if there is no stay or supersedeas bond posted. Urban Industries, Ind. of Kentucky v. Thevis, 670 F.2d 981, 984 (11th Cir. 1982).